2019 HIGHLIGHTS

AUG 17

ENSEMBLE OFFSPRING HATCHED ACADEMY OPEN MIC
20:00 - 107 Projects
Hear spanking new works by the cream of the crop of emerging Australian compositional talent, at the end of their intensive week of workshops, masterclasses and discussions with Ensemble Offspring and international mentor Yannis Kyriakides and Melbourne based Kate Neal.

AUG 31

SYNERGY PERCUSSION @ EXTENDED PLAY
15:00 - City Recital Hall
The inaugural event last year was hailed as “the best new classical music initiative Sydney has seen in years” (The Australian), and an “exhilarating festival, wonderfully supportive of local artists and ensembles, emerging talent and an audience eager to engage.” (Real Time).

OCT 17 - 27

LAUREN BRINCAT: OTHER TEMPO
11:00, 19:00 - Carriageworks
A dynamic performance installation of modified drum kits and visual scores within the industrial expanse of Carriageworks.

OCT 31
THU

WILLIAM BARTON AND VERONIQUE SERRET + EARLY CAREER ARTIST - NIKI JOHNSON
19:00 - The Newsagency
Circles and Edges - the shapes of movement and sound. A music and dance performance exploring movement as expression of sound, and movement as expression in response to sound.

UPCOMING

DEC 1
SUN

IDPE @ TAIKOZ STUDENT CONCERT
17:00 - the Dojo

DEC 14 + 15
SAT + SUN

ENSEMBLE MUSE FINAL CONCERT SERIES OF 2019
to be announced

JAN 14-16

CERAMIC MUSIC
19:30 - The Pottery Shed, Surry Hills

JAN 17 + 18

CERAMIC MUSIC
19:30 - The Potters Society, Canberra

JAN 22-25

NOWNOW FESTIVAL
107 Projects, Redfern

PAST

APR 2 - 6
TUES - SAT

NOLI MI TANGERE
14:00, 19:30 - Riverside Theatre

MAY 4
SAT

THE HOURGLASS ENSEMBLE PRESENTS: EVERYTHING I TOUCH
19:30 - Utzon Room, Sydney Opera House

MAY 4
SAT

CANBERRA INTERNATIONAL MUSIC FESTIVAL: THE CHILDREN'S BACH
19:30 - Fitters’ Workshop, Kingston ACT

MAY 24
FRI

GREEK FESTIVAL OF SYDNEY
19:30 - City Recital Hall

JUN 5
WED

THROAT PLEATS @ SOUNDS UNSOUND
21:30 - The Hideaway Bar

JUNE 1 + 7
SAT + FRI

MANINYAS CONCERTOS ON FIRE
19:30 - Joan Sutherland Penrith
19:30 - City Rectial Hall

JUNE 18 + 20
TUE + THU

ENSEMBLE MUSE: ANTHROPOCENE
19:00 - Hibernian House
19:00 - Kiribilli House

JUNE 21
FRI

ENSEMBLE OFFSPRING: KONTIKI RACKET
20:30 - Paddington Town Hall

JUNE 23 - JULY 14

ENSEMBLE EVOLUTION
Banff Centre for Arts and Creativity, Banff, Alberta, Canada

JULY 20
SAT

MIMI'S SYMPHONY
11:00 , 13:00 - City Recital Hall

JULY 28
SUN

THROAT PLEATS @ EVIL: EXPERIMENTAL VS IMPROVISED LIVE
20:30 - Moshpit

AUG 3
SAT

THROAT PLEATS @ SICKO (BEST OF)
18:00 - The Mothership

AUG 17
SAT

ENSEMBLE OFFSPRING HATCHED ACADEMY OPEN MIC
20:00 - 107 Projects

AUG 31
SAT

SYNERGY PERCUSSION @ EXTENDED PLAY
15:00 - City Recital Hall

SEP 2
MON

NIKI JOHNSON AND CLAYTON THOMAS @ THE NOW NOW
19:00 - 107 Projects

SEP 11-23

AUSTRALIAN ART ORCHESTRA CREATIVE MUSIC INTENSIVE
Tarraleah, Tasmania

SEP 28
SAT

THROAT PLEATS AND MILES OF PIPES @ STUCCOFEST
15:00, 16:00 - STUCCO Housing Co-op

OCT 11
THU

THROAT PLEATS @ EUPACCIA SHOW
17:00 - Humanist society of NSW

OCT 13
SUN

CIRLCES AND EDGES @ LOST + SOUND
19:00 - Red Rattler

OCT 17 - 27

LAUREN BRINCAT: OTHER TEMPO
11:00, 19:00 - Carriageworks

OCT 31
THU

WILLIAM BARTON AND VERONIQUE SERRET + EARLY CAREER ARTIST - NIKI JOHNSON
19:00 - The Newsagency

NOV 3
SUN

CIRCLES AND EDGES @ NIGHTS AT TEMPE
17:00 - Tempe Jets